Privacy Policy

KIHD Products Respects your Privacy

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way KIHD Products conducts its business.  Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to KIHD Products daily operations.

KIHD Products strives to protect and respect the personal information of its customers, employees, business partners, and suppliers in accordance with all applicable regional and federal laws. Each staff member of KIHD Products must abide by this organization’s procedures and practices when handling personal information.

Personal information is defined as any identifying information about an individual or group of individuals, including name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, social insurance number, nationality, gender, financial data, credit card numbers, bank account numbers, assets, debts, liabilities, payment records, credit records, loan records, opinions, and personal views.

Business information is defined as business name, business address, and business telephone or fax numbers.

The knowledge and consent of our customers is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.  By providing personal information through email or the KIHD Products website, our customers consent to the proper use of this information by KIHD Products.

KIHD Products collects and uses personal information solely for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. KIHD Products hereby asserts that personal information will only be used for the following purposes:

  • to process and fill orders as specified
  • to ensure proper billing
  • to service client accounts and/or conduct sales and satisfaction surveys
  • to provide information about sales, special events, or additional KIHD Products product offerings that may be of interest to our customers

At KIHD Products, employee and customer information is maintained as strictly confidential. Unless the employee or customer authorizes us to release it, or release is required by law, we will not disclose any customer information to third parties. We never sell, lease or trade information about our employees or customers or their accounts to other parties, unless authorized to do so, or unless required by law.

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.  Upon request, a customer will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her personal information, and shall be given access to that information.

In compliance with PIPEDA and PIPA, it is the wish of KIHD Products to continue to send you material that communicates the best we have to offer.  If, however, you do not want us to continue to provide these products and services to you, or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Head Office at 905-469-0687 or info@kihdproducts.com, subject heading “Privacy Policy”.  Please allow us 30 days to update our records.

Thank you for your continued patronage.